• Selling a Business
  • For business owners
  • September 2026
  • 16 min read

Business broker fees

How Much Do Business Brokers Charge? 2026 Fees, Commissions & Retainers

A practical guide to success fees, retainers, Lehman formulas and what sellers should understand before signing.

If you are considering selling your business, one of the first practical questions is simple: How much will a business broker or M&A advisor cost?

There is no single industry-wide commission rate.

For smaller businesses, success fees are often expressed as a percentage of the sale price. As transaction values increase, effective percentages generally decline, and fee structures become more likely to include retainers, minimum fees, tiered formulas and negotiated definitions of transaction value.

For smaller Main Street transactions, BizBuySell’s published guidance says business-broker commissions commonly fall around 10% to 15% for businesses selling between approximately $100,000 and $1 million, with reduced percentages as transaction values rise.

At the lower-middle-market end, Axial’s 2026 survey provides a different set of benchmarks. Its average effective success fee was 5.7% on a $5 million transaction, 4.9% at $10 million and 4.1% at $20 million.

Those figures are not contradictory. They describe different parts of the private-company market.

For an owner, the better question is therefore not simply:

“What percentage does a business broker charge?”

It is:

“What will I actually pay under this engagement at a realistic sale price, and what am I getting for that fee?”

That is what this guide is designed to answer.

2026 M&A Advisory Fee Benchmarks

Average effective success fee by transaction value

$5M transaction

5.7%

Approx. $285,000

$10M transaction

4.9%

Approx. $490,000

$20M transaction

4.1%

Approx. $820,000

What the data shows: The dollar amount paid to an advisor generally rises with transaction size while the effective fee percentage declines.

Source: Axial North American M&A Fee Guide 2025/26. Based on 331 responses collected in Q2 2026. Figures are average effective success fees, not a universal fee schedule.

Business Broker Fees vs. M&A Advisor Fees

The terms business broker and M&A advisor overlap, but the markets they serve are not identical.

Business brokers are generally more common in smaller privately held transactions, including Main Street businesses. M&A advisors and boutique investment banks more commonly work on larger or more complex private-company sales.

There is no hard line between the categories. That distinction matters when comparing fee data.

BizBuySell’s published guidance is useful for understanding the smaller business-broker market. Axial’s survey is more relevant to the lower middle market. Axial identifies roughly $5 million to $50 million of revenue and $1 million to $10 million of EBITDA as its platform’s sweet spot.

An owner should therefore be skeptical of any article that combines a $300,000 owner-operated business and a $30 million company and presents one supposedly standard commission for both.

There isn’t one.

2026 Business Broker and M&A Advisor Fee Benchmarks

Here are useful reference points from the two parts of the market.

Market / transaction size Published benchmark Approximate dollars Source
Smaller businesses, approx. $100K–$1M10%–15% commonly citedDepends on sale priceBizBuySell
$5M5.7% average effective success fee$285,000Axial 2026
$10M4.9%$490,000Axial 2026
$20M4.1%$820,000Axial 2026
$50M3.2%$1.60MAxial 2026
$100M2.6%$2.60MAxial 2026
$150M2.2%$3.30MAxial 2026

Axial’s figures are average effective success fees across survey respondents. They are benchmarks, not recommended rates or a universal price list. BizBuySell’s range is published guidance for a substantially smaller segment of the business-sale market. The datasets should not be used interchangeably.

Why Does the Percentage Usually Fall as a Business Gets Larger?

Selling a larger company can involve more complexity, preparation and a more sophisticated buyer universe. But a $10 million transaction does not necessarily require ten times the work of a $1 million transaction.

That is one reason advisory fees commonly decline as a percentage of transaction value as deal size increases.

The result can initially seem counterintuitive. A smaller business may pay a higher percentage, while a larger business still pays a much larger dollar fee.

At Axial’s 2026 survey averages:

  • A 5.7% effective fee on a $5 million transaction equals approximately $285,000.
  • A 4.9% effective fee on a $10 million transaction equals approximately $490,000.

The percentage declined, but the dollar fee increased.

For owners, the percentage is therefore only one part of the economics.

Before comparing fee structures, it also helps to have a realistic idea of how much your business is worth.

What Is a Business Broker Success Fee?

A success fee is compensation tied to completion of a transaction.

Depending on the engagement, it may be calculated as a flat percentage of transaction value, through a tiered formula, through an incentive structure that changes at particular valuation levels, or through another negotiated method.

Success fees remain overwhelmingly common in lower-middle-market sell-side M&A. In Axial’s 2026 survey, only 1% of respondents reported no success fee.

Success-fee structure Share of Axial respondents
Lehman formula, including Double Lehman43%
Flat percentage36%
Accelerator13%
Other / hybrid8%
No success fee1%

The important point for an owner is that asking only “What is your percentage?” may not produce a complete answer.

Two firms can describe their fees in similar terms while producing materially different economics once the actual formula is applied.

What Is the Lehman Formula?

The Lehman Formula is a tiered method of calculating an M&A success fee.

Instead of applying one percentage to the entire transaction value, different percentages apply incrementally to successive portions of the sale price.

The traditional Lehman formula is commonly expressed as:

Portion of transaction value Traditional Lehman fee
First $1 million5%
Second $1 million4%
Third $1 million3%
Fourth $1 million2%
Amount above $4 million1%

For example, on a $5 million transaction:

  • 5% of the first $1 million = $50,000
  • 4% of the second $1 million = $40,000
  • 3% of the third $1 million = $30,000
  • 2% of the fourth $1 million = $20,000
  • 1% of the fifth $1 million = $10,000

Total success fee: $150,000. Effective fee: 3.0%.

The percentages are applied incrementally to each tier. They are not applied to the entire $5 million.

What Is Double Lehman?

Double Lehman uses the same tiered concept but doubles the traditional percentages.

Portion of transaction value Double Lehman fee
First $1 million10%
Second $1 million8%
Third $1 million6%
Fourth $1 million4%
Amount above $4 million2%

On a $5 million transaction, that structure produces:

  • $100,000
  • + $80,000
  • + $60,000
  • + $40,000
  • + $20,000

Total success fee: $300,000. Effective fee: 6.0%.

A Formula Is Not a Market Benchmark

This distinction is important.

The traditional Lehman example above produces a 3.0% effective fee on a $5 million transaction. Axial’s 2026 survey average at a $5 million transaction value was 5.7%.

Those numbers should not be expected to match.

The first is the mathematical result of one historical fee formula. The second is the average effective success fee reported across Axial’s survey respondents using multiple structures, including Lehman variants, Double Lehman, flat percentages, accelerators and hybrids.

Modern engagements also frequently modify the traditional tiers.

If an advisor describes a fee as “Lehman,” “Double Lehman” or “modified Lehman,” ask for the actual percentages and thresholds. The engagement agreement determines the economics, not the label.

Flat Percentage Fees Are Becoming More Common

Axial’s 2026 survey found that flat-percentage structures represented 36% of respondents, up from 26% in its prior-year guide. Lehman-style structures remained the largest category at 43%.

A flat percentage has an obvious advantage for the seller: It is easy to understand.

If a fee were 5% of a $5 million transaction, the headline success fee would be $250,000.

But simplicity does not automatically make one fee structure better than another. The seller still needs to ask:

5% of what?

That question can matter more than whether the fee is flat or tiered.

What Counts as “Transaction Value”?

This is one of the most important provisions in an advisory engagement agreement.

Do not automatically assume the success fee will be calculated only on the cash deposited into your account on closing day.

Depending on the agreement, the definition of transaction value may address items such as:

  • cash at closing
  • seller financing
  • earnouts or contingent payments
  • rollover equity
  • assumed debt or liabilities
  • employment, consulting or non-compete payments
  • real estate involved in the transaction
  • other consideration received by the seller

There is no universal treatment of these items. The engagement agreement should define them.

Before signing, ask the advisor to calculate the fee using a realistic transaction structure, not just a hypothetical all-cash sale.

This is one reason two firms quoting the same headline percentage can ultimately produce different fees.

Do Business Brokers Charge Upfront Fees?

Many do.

Axial’s survey found the following engagement-fee structures:

Engagement structure Share
One-time fixed retainer31%
Monthly retainer29%
No engagement fee / success-fee only29%
Milestone-based7%
Hourly2%
Other2%

Among the firms charging monthly retainers, $5,000 to $10,000 per month was by far the most common band, reported by 55% of those respondents.

One-time fixed fees varied more widely. Among firms using one-time retainers, the two largest groups were $5,000–$10,000 and $16,000–$25,000.

An upfront fee is not inherently good or bad. The more useful questions are: What work does it cover? Will additional recurring fees apply? And is any of that money credited against the success fee at closing?

Are Retainers Credited Against the Success Fee?

Often, yes.

Among Axial respondents for whom the question applied:

Treatment of engagement fee at closing Share
Fully deducted from success fee55%
Partially deducted22%
Not deducted23%

This means an owner should not evaluate an engagement fee in isolation.

Imagine two hypothetical proposals.

  • Firm A: $30,000 engagement fee, fully credited against the success fee
  • Firm B: $15,000 engagement fee, not credited

Firm B has the lower upfront fee. That does not necessarily mean Firm B has the lower total fee.

Model the entire engagement.

Minimum Success Fees Matter More Than Many Owners Realize

A quoted percentage may not actually determine what you pay.

Axial found that 79% of respondents included a minimum success fee.

Suppose an agreement provides for a 5% success fee but also contains a $200,000 minimum. If the transaction value is $3 million:

  • 5% = $150,000
  • But the $200,000 minimum controls.
  • The effective success fee becomes approximately 6.7%, not 5%.

Neither number is inherently unreasonable. The important point is knowing which number actually applies.

When comparing proposals, calculate both the stated percentage and any applicable minimum.

What Determines the Fee an Advisor Proposes?

Axial asked advisors what factors mattered when they set success fees.

Transaction closing risk and engagement size were each rated “very important” by 66% of respondents. Transaction complexity followed at 58%. Only 9% rated competition from other advisors as very important.

This helps explain why there cannot be a universal fee schedule based only on company revenue.

An advisor is evaluating more than potential sale price. They are also evaluating the work required, complexity and probability of a successful closing.

A company with clean financials, realistic valuation expectations, transferable management and a broad buyer universe may present a different engagement from an equally valuable company facing major concentration, difficult diligence issues or an unusually narrow buyer universe.

When Is the Success Fee Paid?

Axial’s survey found:

Success-fee timing Share
Paid in full at closing50%
Combination / depends on transaction33%
Paid as seller receives consideration17%

Timing can become especially important if a transaction contains an earnout, seller note or other deferred consideration.

If part of the purchase price will not be received for two years, does the advisor receive the entire associated success fee at closing? Or as the seller receives the money?

The answer should be understood before a transaction is underway.

What Other Expenses Can a Seller Pay?

Success fees and retainers are not always the complete economics.

In Axial’s survey:

  • 48% identified travel and accommodation as reimbursable
  • 17% identified virtual-data-room expenses
  • 10% identified printing and materials
  • 50% said expenses were typically not reimbursed

Respondents could select more than one category.

The broader principle is simple: Know the total economics before signing.

What Is a Break-Up Fee?

Some engagement agreements contain a fee that may become payable when an owner rejects a qualifying offer under specified circumstances.

Axial asked whether firms charged a break-up fee when a client rejected a bona fide offer. 26% said yes. 74% said no.

That does not mean every break-up provision works the same way.

If an engagement agreement contains one, understand exactly what triggers it, how the amount is calculated and how it interacts with termination rights and other fees.

The Best Way to Compare Two Business Broker Fee Proposals

Do not put two percentages next to one another and stop there. Build a simple transaction model.

Total advisory cost = success fee + non-creditable engagement fees + reimbursable expenses + other applicable fees

Then calculate:

Effective advisory fee = total advisory cost ÷ transaction value

Run the model at the low, middle and high end of your realistic valuation range.

If one proposal contains a minimum fee, include it. If a retainer is credited, include the credit. If the definition of transaction value includes deferred consideration, model that too.

Illustrative example only. These are not market quotes or actual proposals.
Line item Firm A Firm B
Quoted success fee5.0%5.5%
Engagement fee$20,000$5,000
Engagement fee credited?NoYes
$5M headline success fee$250,000$275,000
Additional non-creditable engagement fee$20,000$0
Modeled total$270,000$275,000
Effective rate5.4%5.5%

Illustrative example only. These are not market quotes or actual proposals.

The original comparison looked like 5.0% versus 5.5%. The modeled economics are 5.4% versus 5.5%.

And even that is not the end of the analysis, because the owner still needs to understand the work each firm will actually perform.

Is a Lower Business Broker Fee Better?

All else equal, yes.

If two advisors provide the same scope, quality, senior attention, buyer reach and execution, and are expected to produce the same outcome, the lower fee leaves more money with the seller.

But all else is rarely identical.

On a $5 million transaction, a one-percentage-point difference in advisory fee is $50,000. A one-percentage-point difference in purchase price is also $50,000. Transaction structure and closing certainty can create even larger economic differences.

That does not mean a more expensive advisor will obtain a better outcome.

It means the economically relevant objective is not simply minimizing the fee. It is understanding the expected net outcome, the work being performed and the probability of closing.

Fees are only one part of choosing representation. Our guide to choosing a business broker to sell your business goes deeper on evaluating buyer outreach, confidentiality, senior involvement, negotiation, diligence support and the overall sale process.

How SMB Exit Partners Structures Sell-Side Fees

At SMB Exit Partners, our sell-side engagements include a modest engagement fee when work begins and a success fee if the transaction closes. Most of our compensation is therefore tied to a completed transaction.

We structure fees this way because we believe the economics should remain closely aligned with what the owner hired us to accomplish, while still supporting the substantial work required before a business ever reaches buyers.

That upfront work can include financial analysis, valuation work, preparation of buyer-facing materials, positioning, buyer research and the infrastructure required to launch a confidential process.

We do not believe owners should choose representation simply because one firm quotes the lowest fee. We also do not believe the economics of an engagement should be difficult to understand.

Before an owner decides whether to work with us, we explain the economics in writing so the engagement can be evaluated in actual dollars, not just as a headline percentage.

We would apply the same advice to our own proposal that we give throughout this article: Model it. Understand it. Compare both the cost and the work being provided.

Before You Sign an Engagement Agreement

An owner comparing business brokers or M&A advisors should be able to answer:

  1. What do I pay before a transaction closes?
  2. Is that amount credited against the success fee?
  3. What is the exact success-fee formula?
  4. Is there a minimum success fee?
  5. How is transaction value defined?
  6. How are seller notes, earnouts, rollover equity and other forms of consideration treated?
  7. When is the fee earned?
  8. When is it payable?
  9. Which expenses, if any, do I reimburse?
  10. Does the agreement contain a break-up fee?
  11. What happens if I terminate the engagement?
  12. What happens if I later complete a deal with a buyer introduced during the engagement?

The percentage on the first page of a proposal is only one answer. The engagement agreement determines the economics.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much commission does a business broker charge?

There is no universal commission rate. BizBuySell’s published guidance says business brokers commonly charge roughly 10% to 15% for businesses selling between approximately $100,000 and $1 million, with lower percentages as transaction values rise. In Axial’s 2026 lower-middle-market survey, average effective success fees were 5.7% at $5 million, 4.9% at $10 million and 4.1% at $20 million. These figures represent different parts of the market and should not be treated as interchangeable datasets.

What is the Lehman Formula?

Traditional Lehman is a tiered success-fee structure using 5% of the first $1 million of transaction value, 4% of the second, 3% of the third, 2% of the fourth and 1% above $4 million. Actual engagement agreements frequently use modified versions, so sellers should review the exact formula rather than relying on the name.

What is Double Lehman?

Double Lehman uses the same tiered approach at 10%, 8%, 6%, 4% and 2%. On a $5 million transaction, the traditional Double Lehman calculation produces a $300,000 success fee, or 6.0%. Modern variations can differ.

Who pays the business broker fee?

In a typical sell-side engagement, the seller compensates the business broker or M&A advisor under the terms of the engagement agreement. Specific arrangements can vary.

Do business brokers charge upfront fees?

Some do and some do not. In Axial’s 2026 survey, 31% used a one-time fixed retainer, 29% used a monthly retainer and 29% reported no engagement fee and relied on success-fee compensation.

Are business broker retainers credited against the success fee?

It depends on the agreement. Among applicable Axial respondents, 55% fully credited engagement fees against the success fee, 22% partially credited them and 23% did not.

What is a minimum success fee?

A minimum success fee is the lowest success fee the advisor will receive even if the percentage calculation would otherwise produce a lower amount. Axial found that 79% of respondents included a minimum success fee.

Are business broker fees negotiable?

Fee structures are established by agreement between the advisor and client and can vary based on the firm and transaction. Axial’s survey indicates that transaction risk, engagement size and complexity are important factors in how advisors set fees.

Should I choose the business broker with the lowest commission?

Not automatically. Compare total fees, scope of work, buyer strategy, senior involvement, execution capability and the economics of realistic transaction outcomes. If the expected service and outcome are genuinely equal, a lower fee is economically preferable.

The Bottom Line

There is no single correct answer to: “How much does a business broker charge?”

For smaller businesses, commissions commonly represent a larger percentage of the transaction. As deal values rise, effective success-fee percentages generally decline.

But the headline percentage is only the beginning.

Retainers, minimum fees, credits, transaction-value definitions, deferred consideration, payment timing, expenses and other engagement terms can all affect what a seller ultimately pays.

The best comparison is therefore not simply:

“Which broker quoted me the lowest percentage?”

It is:

“What will each engagement cost under a realistic transaction, what work will be done for that fee, and how well are our incentives aligned?”

For owners

Considering a Sale?

If you own a privately held business generating approximately $1 million to $20 million in annual revenue and are considering a sale, SMB Exit Partners can help you understand what your business may be worth, what a sale process could look like and how our fee structure would apply to your specific situation.

Start a confidential conversation

Sources and Methodology

Different sources represent different transaction-size segments and methodologies. Fee arrangements vary by firm and transaction. This article is educational and is not a universal fee schedule or legal, tax or financial advice.